Other Provincial Nominee Programs - Mercan Group

OTHER PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAMS

Alberta

Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Farmers may invest in a farming business in Alberta to immigrate to Canada.

You must meet the following criteria:

  • Have farming management skills shown by
    • financial documents of your existing farm business
    • documentation of your education, training and work experience
    • proposed business plan for a farming business
    • proof that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance your proposed farming business
  • Have sufficient financial resources for the farming business
    • Invest at minimum CAD$500,000 in a primary production farming business in Alberta
    • Have net worth of CAD$500,000 or confirmation that you have access to a similar amount of funds from other sources

British Columbia

British Columbia Entrepreneur Immigration

Experienced entrepreneurs who wish to invest in and actively manage a business in BC may apply for this program to immigrate to Canada.Under this program, points will be awarded when you register in the Entrepreneur Immigration Registration System. Periodically, BC government will invite the highest-ranking candidates to apply for the Entrepreneur Program. If you are invited to apply, you must submit documentation of your reported qualifications.

Requirements:

  • Have net worth of CAD $600,000
  • Demonstrate business and/or management experience
  • Create a new business or acquire and improve an existing business
  • Invest CAD$200,000 in a business in BC
  • Create at least one new full-time job for Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business
  • Intend to reside in BC and actively manage the business with residency within 100km of the business you operate
  • Demonstrate that you have been a resident in B.C. for at least 75% of the time while on a work permit
  • demonstrate they have sufficient knowledge and experience to successfully establish the proposed business in BC
    • more than three years of experience as an active business owner-manager, or
    • more than four years of experience as a senior manager, or
    • a combination of at least one year of experience as an active business owner-manager and at least two years of experience as a senior manager.

Manitoba

Applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of CDN $350,000;
  •  have a minimum three years of successful business ownership and management experience or a minimum three years of executive-level experience as senior manager of a business; and
  • score a minimum of 60 points in the Adaptability Assessment Matrix.

The applicant must also be prepared to:

  • attend an interview with a PNP-B officer;
  • make an Eligible Business Investment in Manitoba; and
  • reside in Manitoba along with his/her dependent family members.

The applicant may have to conduct an exploratory visit to Manitoba and provide the results of a language competency test to demonstrate language proficiency.

New Brunswick

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program – Business Applicants

This program is paused for now

Eligibility requirements:

  • between age 22 to 55
  • have personal new worth of at least CAD$300,000
  • invest at least CAD$125,000 in a business in New Brunswick
  • have at least basic English and, or French language ability
  • have at minimum high school diploma
  • intend to live and operate a business in New Brunswick
  • have relevant and proven management experience in three of the last five years
  • demonstrate an understanding of the business environment in New Brunswick
  • prepare a business plan of economic benefit to New Brunswick
  • submit a signed copy of the Deposit Agreement and a conditionally refundable deposit of $75,000 CAD, prior to nomination
  • score a minimum of 50 points in the selection factors including age, language, education, adaptability, and management experience
  • make at least one business trip of at least 5 full business days to New Brunswick prior to submitting an immigration application
  • participate in an interview with an immigration program officer

Newfoundland and Labrador

None

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Stream

This stream is intended for business persons who wish to move to Nova Scotia by starting a new business or buying an existing business and actively manage daily business operations. The entrepreneur may then be invited and nominated for permanent residency after a year of business operation.

Eligibility

  • At least 21 years old
  • Intend to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business
  • have a net worth of at least CAD$600,000
  • invest at least CAD$150,000 to establish a business in Nova Scotia
  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role
  • have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking listening, reading and writing in English or French
  • complete an online Expression of Interest
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or Community college may apply under this stream to immigrate to Canada provided that they intend to live in Nova Scotia and have already started or bought a business and operated it for at least a year there.

Eligibility

  • intend to settle in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business
  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum)
  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College
  • have a valid post-graduation work permit
  • have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French
  • complete an online Expression of Interest
  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

Ontario

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Corporate Stream

Key staff of an international corporation expanded into Ontario may be eligible to apply for immigration through this stream.Your corporation and key staff must meet the following eligibility criteria:

Corporation:

  • invest at least CAD $5 million in a new or existing business
  • create five full-time, permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents per key staff

Key Staff:

  • currently employed with the corporation and be essential to the establishment, continued operation and success of the business in Ontario
  • meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 5) level or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

To apply under this category, you must register an online Expression of Interest. You will be entered into a pool of candidates. Periodically, Ontario government invites the highest-ranking candidates to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are invited, you will be requested to submit a complete application. If approved, you and your business partner (if applicable), may apply for a work permit to establish your business in Ontario.

To be eligible, you and your business partner must meet the following criteria:

  • Have at least 36 months of full-time business experience as a business owner or a senior manager in the last 60 months
  • Have a minimum net worth of CAD $1.5 million for proposed business within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA) or CAD$800,000 for a business outside of the GTA or in the ICT/Digital Communications sector
  • Have the minimum investment and equity ownership in the proposed business
    • GTA: at least CAD$1 million and 33.3% equity ownership
    • Outside GTA: at least CAD$500,000 and 33.3% equity ownership
    • For proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business): at least CAD$500,000 and 33.3% equity ownership
  • Create at least 2 permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • Conduct exploratory visit to Ontario at least once in the last 12 months prior to submitting your application

Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island (PEI) Business Impact Category

Business applicants may immigrate to Canada by investing entirely or partially in a business in Prince Edward Island

  1. Prince Edward Island 100% Ownership Stream

Business people who intend to purchase an existing business or start a new business in PEI with 100% ownership may apply under this stream.

Requirements:

  • Have net worth of at least CAD$600,000 obtained legally
  • Have minimum of high school education
  • Age 21-59
  • Have transferable management skills and past employment
  • Have valid IELTS of at least 4.0 band score
  • Submit a business plan that falls within an eligible sector and meets all criteria
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business form within PEI
  • Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $200,000 to be held by PEI until terms of the agreement have been met
  • Make a minimum of CAD$150,000 investment into a new or existing PEI owned and operated business
  1. Prince Edward Island Partial Ownership Stream

Business applicants who wish to become a part owner in a business in PEI may apply under this stream.

Requirements:

  • Have net worth of at least CAD$600,000 obtained legally
  • Have minimum of high school education
  • Age 21-59
  • Have transferable management skills and past employment
  • Have valid IELTS of at least 4.0 band score
  • Submit a business plan that falls within an eligible sector and meets all criteria
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business form within PEI
  • Sign an escrow agreement containing stipulations on a deposit of $200,000 to be held by PEI until terms of the agreement have been met
  • Make a minimum of CAD$150,000 investment into a new or existing PEI owned and operated business for a partial ownership of at least 33.33% of voting shares; or make a minimum $1 million investment.

In addition, the Work Permit Stream will allow applicants to come to Prince Edward Island and begin working and learning about the business they will be investing in prior to nomination by the Province of Prince Edward Island.

Prince Edward Island will be giving priority to applications involving:

  • The starting or expanding of an export-oriented business.
  • Businesses that utilize primary sector resources from the following sectors (Agriculture, Fishery and Forestry).
  • Businesses that help economically diversify rural communities in Prince Edward Island.
  • Businesses that develop the province’s emerging innovative sectors: bioscience, information technology, aerospace and renewable energy.

Preference will be given to applications that can demonstrate the ability to increase or maintain employment levels within the business.

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan FARM OWNER/OPERATOR

If you have proven experience in farming and capital to invest and run a farm, you may be eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Farm Owners and Operators Category

This category is strictly for business in primary agricultural production (crops and livestock).

Eligibility:

  • Have net assets of CAD$500,000
  • Provide a good faith deposit of CAD$75,000

This amount will be returned to you when you’ve met the terms of the Performance Agreement, committing to purchase and actively operating a farm operation in Saskatchewan.

  • Make an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan for five working days and meet an SINP representative on your visit
  • Demonstrate knowledge and experience as a farm operator
  • Have a practical, well-thought-out proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity
SINP Farm Owners and Operators – Young Farmer Stream

This category allows young farm families to establish their lives and farming operations in rural areas of Saskatchewan.

To be approved for provincial nomination, you must

  • Have a personal net worth of at least CAD$300,000 (CAD) obtained legally
  • Be under the age of 40 at the time of your application
  • Have at least three years experience in farm ownership, management, or practical farming experience
  • Provide a documented proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity
  • You or your spouse must have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) Entrepreneur Category

To apply for the SINP Entrepreneur Category, you must submit an Expression of Interest online. If you meet the minimum criteria, you will be accepted into the pool of candidates for selection. The government regularly invites the highest-ranking candidates to apply to the Entrepreneur Category.

Eligibility

  • Have CAD$500,000 net business and personal assets
  • Have minimum of 3 years of relevant business management experiences in the past 10 years
  • Intend to invest a minimum of CAD$300,000 in Regina and Saskatoon or CAD$200,000 in all other communities

Once invited to apply, you need to submit a Business Establishment Plan (BEP). It must contain:

  • Your plan to establish a business that aligns with the points assigned in the Entrepreneur Category Points Grid, if applicable (for investment amount and sector)
  • Your ownership of at least 33.3% of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan, unless your total investment is $1 million CAD or higher
  • Your commitment to actively participate in management and direction of the business
  • The creation of two employment opportunities in Saskatchewan for Canadians or permanent residents who are not related to you

Yukon

Yukon Business Nominee Program

Applicants who wish to start or purchase a business in eligible sectors in Yukon may apply for immigration to Canada. Nominees will receive a two-year work permit for them to establish themselves and their family in Yukon. At the end of the work permit period, Yukon government may support those who meet the requirements for permanent residency to Canada.

Applications that meet the requirements are placed in a pool from which Yukon government selects potential candidates. Selected candidates will be asked to submit documents to verify the information contained in the original application. If the government is satisfied, the candidate is invited to an interview in Yukon.

Eligibility

  • Have obtained a minimum score of 65 points on the assessment grid (including a minimum of 10 on language ability)
  • Have at least high school education
  • Have minimum 3 years of entrepreneurial or business management experience
  • Have 5 years of relevant work experiences
  • Have minimum of level 6 on IELTS or level 4 on TEF
  • Have net worth of CAD$500,000 obtained legally and verified by a Yukon accounting firm
  • Have minimum of CAD$300,000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.) obtained legally and verified by a Yukon accounting firm
  • Intend to settle in Yukon and actively participate in the operations of the business
  • Invest CAD$300,000 in an eligible business in the first two years with full ownership by the applicant or a minimum of one third partnership with Canadian or permanent resident partners
  • Not a refugee and has not been refused immigration by Government of Canada
  • Have no applications with other provinces or territories
  • Have not yet purchased or started the business

Northwest Territories

Northwest Territories Nominee Program for Entrepreneurs

Eligibility

  • Invest to start or buy a business in Northwest Territories
    • CAD$300,000 for business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife
    • CAD$150,000 for business outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife
  • Have net worth of
    • CAD$500,000 for business investment within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife
    • CAD250,000 for business investment outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife
  • Own at least 33.33% shares of the business or invest at least CAD$1 million
  • Provide $75,000 refundable government deposit
  • Have knowledge and understanding of the Northwest Territories and its economy
  • Have sufficient English or French language skills to conduct business and integrate into the Northwest Territories
  • Make at least 1 in-person business trip to Northwest Territories
  • Have the necessary experience and education to successfully implement the proposed business plan

Nunavut

None