Programme De L’expérience Québécoise (Peq) - Mercan Group

PROGRAMME DE L’EXPÉRIENCE QUÉBÉCOISE (PEQ)

The Programme de l’expérience québécoise (PEQ – Québec experience program) is an accelerated program leading to permanent residence for two categories of applicants;

  • Category 1 International Students; PEQ – Québec experience program – Québec graduate
  • Category 2 Temporary Workers; PEQ – Québec experience program – Skilled temporary foreign worker

Category 1 International Students eligible for PEQ – Québec experience program – Québec graduate

The PEQ –Québec graduate is aimed at you if you have obtained an eligible Québec diploma, or you are in the process of doing so, and you have an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French.

What is the eligible diploma under Québec experience program?
Québec diplomas eligible under the PEQ are:

  • a bachelor’s degree (university undergraduate);
  • a master’s degree (and an MBA);
  • a doctorate;
  • a Diplôme d’études collégiales techniques (DEC – diploma of college studies, technical training);
  • a Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies) attesting to 1800 hours of study or more;
  • a Diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP – diploma of vocational studies) followed by an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP – attestation of vocational specialization) attesting to a minimum of 1800 hours of continuing education and leading to a particular trade.

How must I show my advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French?
You must demonstrate an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French and, depending on your situation, present one of the following official documents:

  • Completed one of the above programs in French;
  • Studied in French on a full-time basis for at least two years in a secondary or post-secondary educational institution;
  • Completed an intermediate-level French course given in Québec;
  • Passed a recognized standardized French test such as (Test d’Evaluation Français) (TEF); or
  • Satisfied the language requirements of a professional Order in Québec.

What are other conditions of PEQ?
You must satisfy all of the conditions of the PEQ at the time of submission of your application.

  • have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;
  • have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of studying and have respected the conditions of your stay;
  • have lived in Québec for at least half of the duration of your study program;
  • hold an eligible Québec diploma or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date of submission of your application;
  • demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;
  • undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months;
  • be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport and, if you are submitting your application from Québec, be legally residing in Québec at the time of submission of your application.

What are advantages?
Processing time is very short. An application deemed complete will receive a priority treatment of 20 days or less for Certificat de sélection du Québec.

Category 2 Temporary Workers eligible for PEQ – Québec experience program – Skilled temporary foreign worker

The PEQ – Skilled temporary foreign worker is aimed at you if you hold a skilled job and who meet certain conditions, such as demonstrating advanced intermediate knowledge of spoken French.

Who will be eligible under Québec Experience Program- Skilled temporary foreign worker ?
Skilled workers eligible under the PEQ are:

  • be legally in Québec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (for example, through a Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit);
  • have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of your application;
  • occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level (levels O, A or B under the National Occupational Classification) at the time of submission of your application;

How must I show my advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French?
You must demonstrate an advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French and, depending on your situation, present one of the following official documents:

  • Completed one of the above programs in French;
  • Studied in French on a full-time basis for at least two years in a secondary or post-secondary educational institution;
  • Completed an intermediate-level French course given in Québec;
  • Passed a recognized standardized French test such as (Test d’Evaluation Français) (TEF); or
  • Satisfied the language requirements of a professional Order in Québec.

What are other conditions of PEQ?
You must satisfy all of the conditions of the Programme de l’expérience québécoise at the time of submission of your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec:

  • have the intention of settling in Québec to hold a job;
  • have lived temporarily in Québec with the primary goal of working and have respected the conditions of your stay;
  • be legally in Québec as a skilled temporary foreign worker or under a youth exchange program (for example, through a Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship permit);
  • have occupied a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level for at least 12 of the 24 months preceding the submission of your application;
  • occupy a full-time job at the management, professional or technical level (levels O, A or B under the National Occupational Classification) at the time of submission of your application;
  • demonstrate advanced intermediate knowledge of oral French;
  • undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application for a Certificat de sélection du Québec, for a minimum period of 3 months;
  • be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport.

What are advantages?
Processing time is very short. An application deemed complete will receive a priority treatment of 20 days or less for Certificat de sélection du Québec.