EB3 PERMANENT RESIDENCY - Mercan Group

US EB3 PERMANENT RESIDENCY

OVERVIEW

The EB-3 Program (Unskilled Workers Category) enables unskilled workers (occupations requiring less than two years’ training or experience) to enter the U.S. as Green Card holders with full-time, permanent employment. An applicant must meet minimum qualification requirements and can include his/her spouse and unmarried children below the age of 21 in the application.

Mercan, together with AII Law, our partner law firm in the U.S., will provide professional legal services in respect of all matters relating to the applications for permanent residence of the applicants, including a review of each case to make sure it is suitable for an EB-3 Consular Interview filing. The applicant must pay a legal fee for these services. However, in the event a case is denied at any stage, 100% of all legal fees paid by the applicant shall be refunded to the paying party within 30 days of being notified of the final adjudicative decision. Any filing (government) fees paid are not refundable.

After applying, one of our representatives will contact you to give more details about the US Eb-3 program and the next steps.

Due to the per country quotas of US government, there are long delays for nationals of China and India. As such, employers are not willing to take candidates of these nationalities.

REQUIREMENTS:

  • Applicant must be physically fit;
  • No educational requirements
  • No Language Test, only minimal English is required
  • Commitment to work with the employer for a minimum of 1-year.

SAMPLE JOBS AVAILABLE

iStock-673695060-min

Caregivers

Assists persons in need with daily living activities at the person’s home or in a care facility. Duties performed at a place of residence may include keeping house (making beds, doing laundry, washing dishes) and preparing meals. Provides care including transfers, bathing, dressing. Provides medication reminders and general companion care. Monitors overall condition of client.
Commercial Cleaner EB3

Commercial Cleaners

Keep buildings in clean and orderly condition. Perform heavy cleaning duties, such as cleaning floors by sweeping, mopping or vacuuming them, shampooing rugs, washing walls and glass, and removing rubbish. Other duties include performing routine maintenance activities and notifying management of need for repairs.

GOVERNMENT FEES:

  • USD 700 Form I-140 Filing Fee
  • Optional USD $1,410 Premium Processing Upgrade
  • USD 345 National Visa Center Fee per person (for Visa)
  • USD 220 USCIS Immigrant Fee per person (for Green Card)

After applying, one of our representatives will contact you to give more details about the US Eb-3 program and the next steps.

U.S. EB-3 NEW 2
1What is the advantage of the EB-3 program over other US Immigration programs?
The EB3 program does not require any work experience, language test or net worth value. Through this program, you will arrive in the US with a permanent, full-time job and permanent residency for you and your family. You will also be able to include your spouse and unmarried children below the age of 21 in your application. They will then be able to work and study in the US as Green Card holders. It also takes around 1-1.5 years to process, which is a shorter period compared to most immigration programs.
2Can I leave my job once I get my Green Card?
Under this program, a joint application is filed between the employer and employee with the Department of Labor. In the event the employee fails to fulfill the job duties (i.e. suddenly leave the job) there is a possibility that the employer can file a complaint with the Department of Labor which may result in the termination of his/her Green Card. It is recommended that you stay with the employer for at least one year to avoid any issues such as this.
3How much do these jobs usually pay?
All employers must submit a prevailing wage determination which ensures that they are paying at least the minimum wage set in their state. Salaries vary depending on the job and the area but they usually average around USD 9.00 – USD 10.50 per hour.
4Will I arrive in the U.S. with my Green Card?
The Green Card can only be ordered upon arrival in the U.S. In the meantime, the visa is endorsed and serves as a Permanent Residency document until the actual card arrives. This can be used for employment, opening bank accounts, etc.
5Will I be eligible to apply for U.S. Citizenship under this program?
As a Green Card holder, you will be able to apply for U.S. Citizenship and get the passport. Below are the requirements you must fulfill:
  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “Green Card”) for at least 5 years.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply.
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400.
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400.
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English.
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics).
  • Be a person of good moral character.
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

After applying, one of our representatives will contact you to give more details about the US Eb-3 program and the next steps.