Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program - Mercan Group
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

NOVA SCOTIA

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

Through the NSNP, prospective immigrants who have the skills and experience targeted by Nova Scotia may be nominated to immigrate. Receiving a Nova Scotia Provincial Nomination Certificate speeds up the overall immigration process.

Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer.
  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.)
  • be 21 to 55 years old;
  • have a high school diploma;
  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;
  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

The Nova Scotia Office of Immigration reserves the right to consider only certain types of occupations for nomination, depending on current labour market needs.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
  • have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry System.

 

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;
  • be 21 to 55 years old;
  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • prove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;
  • have a profile registered in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry.
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.