Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program - Mercan Group
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) offers you a way to immigrate to Canada. Through the SINP, Saskatchewan:

  • Invites residency applications from non-Canadians who want to make Saskatchewan their home.
  • Nominates successful applicants to the federal government, so they can gain permanent residency in Canada.

The SINP is only one of the steps toward becoming a permanent resident in Saskatchewan. All applicants must also apply for residency through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Canadian Immigration Commission.

International Skilled Worker Category

In this category, the SINP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan. You’ll need to meet the SINP criteria and have factors that will help you settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience, and English or French Language ability.

International Skilled Worker Category is divided into the following categories:

International Skilled Worker Category: Employment Offer

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) point assessment grid;
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past ten years in your intended occupation;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan. You’ll need a valid SINP Job Approval Letter to show proof of this. There’s no specific list of jobs, but your offer is required to be in an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) 0, A or B, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan.

International Skilled Worker Category: Occupation In-Demand

This sub-category is for skilled workers who don’t have a job offer in Saskatchewan but are highly-skilled in an in-demand occupation in the province and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4;
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree with this;
  • Have at least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In your field of education or training occupation, and
    • In a high skilled occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) 0, A or B that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade;
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

International Skilled Worker Category: Saskatchewan Express Entry

This sub-category is for skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan, are in the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry Pool and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Are accepted into IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The results should match what you declared in your Express Entry profile.
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. You should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
  • Have at least one of the following in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0, A or B that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan.
  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure, if your intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade. If in a skilled trade, you’ll need a certificate of qualification (also called a letter of invitation) from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

Saskatchewan Experience Category

This category is for foreign workers who: are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit; and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).

Saskatchewan Experience Category is divided into the following categories:

Applicants with Existing Work Permit

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months, with a valid work permit and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. The job is required to be in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix “A”, “B”, or “0” or in a designated trade;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and
  • Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering you the job, with a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). Your permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that you have been working in for the past six months.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 4) if your job offer is in a NOC ‘C’ occupation.
  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensure.

Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is for foreign workers who want to apply for permanent residency and are currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit, have been working with an SINP Hospitality-approved employer for a minimum of six months (960 hours), are working as Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453), Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641), Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661) and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Have a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for one of the following:
    • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453)
    • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641)
    • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)
  • Have completed at least Grade 12 education (or its equivalent).
  • Work for an employer that has been approved by the SINP to participate in the Hospitality Sector Project. The SINP won’t accept applications from hospitality sector employees who begin working for their employer before the employer receives SINP approval.
  • Work in Saskatchewan for at least six months and meet all your employer’s work and performance standards.
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer
  • Have at least Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 4 or higher English language ability in all four categories (listening, speaking, reading and writing).
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

This sub-category allows trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan. To qualify for this project, long-haul truck drivers must begin working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit. If an approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status after at least six months’ employment and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Eligibility:

  • Be working for an SINP-approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit. The permit must be issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Service Canada;
  • Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license;
  • Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from your employer which must be an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan; and,
  • Have at least Canadian Language Benchmarks (CLB) 4 or higher English language ability in all four categories (listening, speaking, reading and writing).
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Students

This sub-category is for students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, want to apply for nomination by the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP), and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Health Professionals

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have been working full-time in Saskatchewan for at least six months on a temporary work permit as a Physician, Nurse or Other health professional and meet the eligibility criteria of the sub-category.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.