Work In Canada - Mercan Group

WORKING IN CANADA

Foreign Nationals can work in certain jobs in Canada without a work permit. To determine if you don’t require a work permit, please see list of work that don’t require one:

  • Athlete or coach
  • Aviation accident or incident investigator
  • Business visitor
  • Civil aviation inspector
  • Clergy
  • Convention organizer
  • Crew member
  • Emergency service provider
  • Examiner and evaluator
  • Expert witness or investigator
  • Family member of foreign representative
  • Foreign government officer or representative
  • Health care student
  • Judge, referee or similar official
  • Military personnel
  • News reporter or film and media crew
  • Producer or staff member working on advertisements
  • Performing artist
  • Public speaker
  • Student working off-campus
  • Student working on-campus

Your eligibility to apply for a Canadian temporary work permit will depend on several factors, including the location in which you submit an application for a work permit. No matter where you apply, all work permit applicants, must:

  • Prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires,
  • Show that they have sufficient money to take care of themselves and family members during their stay in Canada and returning home,
  • Observe the law and has no criminal record.
  • Not be a threat to Canada’s security,
  • Be in good health and pass a medical exam, if needed,
  • Not plan to work for an employer on the list of ineligible employers.
  • Not plan to work for an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages,
  • Provide officers any other documents to prove you can enter the country.
  • Not be otherwise inadmissible in Canada on other grounds.

Anyone may apply for a Work Permit before entering Canada. In most cases, you must submit an application to a visa office outside Canada. This is usually applicable if you need a visa to enter Canada or if you need to undergo a medical examination unless a valid medical examination results are available at the time of entry.

Foreign Nationals can apply at the Port of Entry in Canada if they meet any of the following:

  • From a visa-exempt country,
  • Holding a valid medical certificate as a requirement of the employment or originating from a designated country.
  • Employer has completed all the steps of the type of work permit.
  • Applying for an Open Work Permit.

Foreign Nationals can apply for a work permit from within Canada if they meet any of the following conditions:

  • Holders of work or study permits and their family members;
  • Allowed to work in Canada without a work permit but will require a new work permit to work in a different job;
  • Holders of temporary resident permits (TRPs) valid for a minimum of six months and their
  • family members;
  • Refugee claimants and persons subject to an unenforceable removal order;
  • In-Canada permanent resident applicants and their family members who are members of the following classes, determined eligible for PR status: live-in-caregiver, spouse or common-law partner, protected persons, H&C;
  • Persons whose work permits were authorized by a mission abroad, where the permit was not issued at a POE;
  • Mexican citizens who have been admitted to Canada as temporary residents may apply for a work permit under any NAFTA category. U.S. citizens admitted as temporary residents may apply in Canada under the Professional or intra-company transferee NAFTA categories only.
  • Graduated from a program of study at a
    • Canadian university,
    • community college,
    • CÉGEP,
    • publicly funded trade/technical school, or
    • other eligible school.

TYPES OF WORK PERMITS:

An open work permit allows a Foreign National to work for any employer in Canada, except for an employer:

  • who is listed as ineligible on the list of employers who have failed to comply with the conditions of the foreign worker program, or
  • who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages.

An employer-specific work permit allows the Foreign National to work according to the conditions specified on the work permit, which include:

  • name of the employer where Foreign National can work for,
  • duration of employment,
  • times and period of the employment
  • the location of the work (if applicable)