Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program -NLPNP - Mercan Group

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) can provide an alternate and quicker entry into Canada. It allows Newfoundland and Labrador to nominate applicants who qualify under provincially established criteria for Permanent Resident Status. The NLPNP offers a quicker immigration process for qualified skilled workers, international graduates and their families who wish to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador and assistance from provincial program officers who are available to explain the program requirements and processes.

The NLPNP has three Immigration Categories:

 

Newfoundland and Labrador Express Entry Skilled Worker

This category is for skilled individuals who have been accepted into Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry pool and who have a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

The Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is a path to immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador whereby skilled individuals who have been accepted into Immigration, Refugee, and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry pool; who have a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador; and, who have the intent to reside permanently in this province can be nominated. Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has committed to processing 80 per cent of all Express Entry candidates within six months of receiving the application.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Applicants must be accepted into Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Express Entry pool. To confirm registration in the Express Entry pool, applicants are required to provide their Express Entry Profile Number (E plus nine digits).
  • Applicants must have a high-skilled job or job from a NL employer based on the National Occupational Code (NOC) classification system.

Skilled Worker Category

This category is for individuals who have a guaranteed offer of employment from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or are already working in the province on a valid Work Permit.

The NLPNP Skilled Worker category exists to nominate individuals who have specialized skills that are deemed as having a critical impact on the operations of an employer in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates.
  • Have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Work Permit or is entitled to apply for one; Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job;
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set; and
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

International Graduate Category

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer.

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university (students must send proof of graduation with their application).
  • Have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • Have a full-time job offer in your field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer;
  • Have legal status to work in Canada; that is to say, have an Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Post-Graduate Work Permit. Work permits that are submitted with the PNP application must have duration of six months remaining prior to expiry date.
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • Can demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Have a job or job offer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and prevailing wage rates.
  • Have a job or job offer that has opportunity for advancement;
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Can demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.
  • If you completed your studies at a recognized post-secondary institute outside of Newfoundland and Labrador, you may be required to work in a job that is in your field of study for a minimum of 1 year prior to submission of your PNP application.