Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program - Mercan Group
Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program (PEI PNP)

The Province of Prince Edward Island (PEI) welcomes newcomers wishing to embrace the opportunities presented by living in Canada’s smallest province. As the birthplace of Canada, PEI has a long and proud history of welcoming newcomers who have gone on to become some of our greatest leaders, entrepreneurs, trades people and artisans.

There are strong social, economic and strategic reasons for pursuing greater immigration. Ultimately, Canada is an immigrant and settler society, and any movement away from this basic premise is in part, a denial of our unique history and identity. Indeed, the characterization of our society as multicultural, particularly over the past 50 years, reflects the generally successful pursuit of diversity, tolerance and generosity. These generally commendable elements of nation building which, at its best, has indeed been outward-looking and compassionate, are largely attributable to the increase in migration of individuals through immigration programs that address the Island’s population and economic needs.

 

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has a new electronic system for managing applications for Permanent Residence called Express Entry. If you are interested in immigrating to Canada and you meet all eligibility requirements of one of the Federal Programs under Express Entry, you may create a profile at any time through IRCC’s website.

Once all criteria have been met, your profile will be accepted into the Express Entry Pool for a period of one full year. There is no limit to the number of profiles accepted into the pool and no deadline by which you must submit. Based on the information you submit, your profile will be scored and the top-ranking profiles will be invited to apply for permanent residence during each draw held throughout the year.

There are many actions you can take to increase your score and improve your chances of being invited to apply, such as upgrading language skills or education, securing a valid job offer from a Canadian Employer or by contacting the individual Provinces/Territories to be considered in a Provincial Nominee Program.

At this time, PEI PNP are only collecting the single form posted on their website for Express Entry. To use this form, you must have already created an Express Entry profile with IRCC and you are now looking for a job offer or nomination from a Province you would like to live and work in to upgrade your score.
Eligible applicants may benefit from processing times of six months or less. The PEI PNP does not guarantee that all Express Entry profiles submitted will be reviewed or accepted. Only those applicants with skills matching current identified labour needs for the province will be considered.

Labour Impact Category

The Labour Impact Category focuses on the ever changing labour market needs of Prince Edward Island’s innovative and primary industries. While Prince Edward Island’s labour force is quite small and many industries are seasonal, labour market gaps are a reality and finding new employees, within Canada, who have the right skill sets, can be a challenge for many Prince Edward Island businesses.

The Labour Impact Category facilitates and provides opportunity for Prince Edward Island businesses and potential new employees from outside of Canada, who have the right skill set to immigrate, work and settle in Prince Edward Island.

There are three streams from which an applicant can choose:

Skilled Worker Stream

Prince Edward Island employers that have identified or hired a foreign worker may support that worker to obtain permanent residency to Canada through the PEI PNP Skilled Worker Stream. Those potential nominees who possess the necessary skills and fall under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B are eligible provided they have obtained a post-secondary degree/diploma and experience in the intended profession. Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program.

Eligibility Requirements for Applicant:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level O, A or B.
  • Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Have legal status in country of residence.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Have successfully completed minimum 2 year post secondary education degree or diploma.
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Eligibility Requirements for Employer:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment contract is for a permanent position or minimum length of 2 years.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer including conditions for employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Have a job or job offer that does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes;
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful through efforts within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employer’s business.

Critical Impact Stream

Prince Edward Island Employers that have hired a foreign worker may support that worker to obtain permanent residency to Canada through the PEI PNP Critical Worker Stream. The PEI PNP helps to facilitate filling labour market shortages through enabling foreign workers to apply to become permanent residents. The job being offered must fall under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C or D which requires the completion of a minimum of 12 years of education – equivalent to a high school diploma or on the job training. The Critical Worker Stream is a pilot program to be reviewed annually for both the impact on the industries represented and the occupations selected to participate. There are five occupations currently included in the pilot program: truck drivers, customer service representatives, labourers, food & beverage servers and housekeeping attendants. Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program.

Eligibility Requirements for Applicant:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations; truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server or housekeeping attendant.
  • Have worked a minimum of 6 months full-time for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have legal status in country of residence.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education within the past five years.
  • Provide a valid language test result obtained within the last 2 years. .
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Eligibility Requirements for Employer:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment contract is for a permanent position or minimum length of 2 years.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, where applicable.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

International Graduate Stream

Eligibility Requirements for Applicant:

 

  • Must have a permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level 0, A or B
  • Must have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer
  • Must have legal status in Canada
  • Must have a valid post-graduate work permit
  • Must be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required
  • Must have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full time
  • Must possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Must have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Prince Edward Island University or College
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age
  • Must possess English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer
  • Must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources, including transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and establish in Prince Edward Island
  • Must demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island

Eligibility Requirements for Employer:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered)
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training or experience
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signature of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required
Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.